Shine Awards 2016

BBC Coventry & Warwickshire DJ Trish Adudu hosted a night of celebration at the Ricoh Arena on Wednesday 14th December. The College ended the year by recognising outstanding achievement across all areas. The SHINE awards were presented for students and staff whose actions really made them stand out from the crowd.

Double award winner Jerome Phillips stole the show by winning The SHINE Construction Learner of the Year and the coveted City College Coventry SHINE Student of the Year Award.

Jerome’s standard of work was so high his tutors decided to enter him in the regional heats for Skill build, which are the preliminary rounds for the International World Skills Competition.  He did himself and the College proud, the judges were very impressed and because he had scored so highly he was invited to the national final at the NEC in Birmingham.  Here again he impressed the judges so much he was selected to train with squad UK with the possibility of representing Great Britain in the World Skills competition that is to be held in Abu Dhabi in 2017.

Shine Awards 2016 Roll of Honour

Art, Fashion & Design Learner of the Year – Johnny McGarry

Hair, Beauty & Nails Learner of the Year – Leine Strazdina

Health Care and Early Years Learner of the Year – James Thornton

Joint Performing Arts & Music Learner of the Year – Aaron Mistry

Joint Performing Arts & Music Learner of the Year – Sophia Reeves

Sport and Uniformed Services Learner of the Year – Owen St John

Construction Learner of the Year – Jerome Phillips

Digital Industries Learner of the Year – Kyle Caruana

Joint Engineering Learner of the Year – Leslie Musidi

Joint Engineering Learner of the Year – Ciaran Gillespie

Foundation Studies Learner of the Year – Paul Spence

Motor Vehicle & PSV Learner of the Year – Rupesh Patel

Construction Apprentice of the Year – Aaron Dixon

Engineering & Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year – Mitchell Langley

Access Learner of the Year – Patricia Meehan

Business & Professional Learner of the Year – Alex Stan

English & Maths Learner of the Year – Chloe Govier

ESOL Learner of the Year – Umar Teerab

Fujitsu Operation Innovation Award – Connor Parsons & Kyle Caruana

Staff Award Winners

SME Employer of the Year – Hancock & Brown

Employer of the Year – The University of Warwick (Estates Department)

The Student Ambassador Award – Amanda Annan

The Aim Higher Award – Aaron & Mitchell Langley

The 14 – 16 Outstanding Learner Award – Luke Ashton

Student of the Year – Jerome Phillips